Protect Your Driving Privileges Fight Your Ticket With Bigger & Harman Today
[…] The Bakersfield Traffic Ticket Team of Bigger & Harman has been defending Kern County drivers for years. 

They have more than a decade of experience in traffic law, which can help protect your driving privileges, reverse vehicle impoundment orders (without monetary loss when the vehicle owner is shown not liable), and fight wrongful accusations.

Reckless driving or an exhibition of speed charges are serious, but you don’t have to face them alone. Call us for a consultation today.

What Is Reckless Driving According to the CA Traffic Code?

CA Vehicle Code (VC) Section 23103(a), Driving Offenses, states:

A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” 

Keep in mind that the State bears the burden of proving “beyond a reasonable doubt” that your actions were “willful or wanton.”