Preventing a misdemeanor record from reckless driving or a speed contest requires strong legal representation.
[…] Felonious reckless driving involves "willful and wanton" conduct leading to injury or death and carries the potential for jail time or probation.
The Importance of Remaining Silent
When accused of reckless driving or a speed contest, the first rule is to remain silent.
Avoid making statements to law enforcement officers or court officials without consulting an attorney.
Talking your way out of the situation can often backfire, as law enforcement officers typically wear bodycams that can be used as evidence against you in court.
The Legal Definition of Reckless Driving
CA Vehicle Code (VC) Section 23103, Driving Offenses, defines reckless driving as "driving a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property."
The prosecution must prove "willful or wanton disregard" beyond a reasonable doubt to secure a conviction.
That’s where a knowledgeable and experienced traffic attorney with trial experience can help.