Although there is no CA law requiring you hire a traffic attorney to represent you at a DMV NOTS hearing, by using them, you won’t have to miss a load. What’s more, they are traffic attorneys who don’t dabble in other endeavors, so they spend a good deal of their time in California Traffic Courts representing truckers and commercial driver’s license (CDL) holders with similar issues.
What to Do to Get More NOTS Points Leeway as a CDL Holder After a DMV NOTS Suspension Notice?
As mentioned above, CA Vehicle Code (CVC) Section 12810.5, Issuance and Renewal of Licenses, states, “…a person whose driving record shows a violation point count of four or more points in 12 months, six or more points in 24 months, or eight or more points in 36 months shall be prima facie presumed to be a negligent operator of a motor vehicle. In applying this subdivision to a driver, if the person requests and appears at a hearing conducted by the department, the department shall give due consideration to the amount of use or mileage traveled in the operation of a motor vehicle.”
It goes on to say that a commercial driver who MVR indicates that if the driver’s MVR indicates that four, six, or eight points are attributable to incidents driving their POV, the higher point total of six, eight, or ten points will be used to determine if they are a negligent operator.