NOTS Points & Speeding in a Commercial Vehicle
[…] They do not wish to convict a driver of speeding in a commercial vehicle when they can get assessed NOTS points and put the driver’s career in jeopardy.
NOTS Points & Speeding in a Commercial Vehicle
Newcomers to CA are often unaware that a conviction for speeding in a commercial vehicle in CA will get them 50 percent more Negligent Operator Treatment System (NOTS) points than their peers who are not required to have a CDL.
However, CVC Section 12810.5, Issuance of Licenses, Expiration, and Renewal, authorizes the DMV to consider “the amount of use or mileage traveled in the operation of a motor vehicle.”