Although many drivers who get cited for these knew they were doing something wrong, few knew they were committing a traffic misdemeanor.
[…] Traffic violations in California have some of the highest fines in the country. What’s more, you could pay double or triple auto insurance premiums after a conviction. However, if you are convicted of one of these four little known chargeable traffic misdemeanors, you could leave the courtroom on your way to the county jail.
It is crucial to consult with a traffic attorney before you make a statement to the LEO who made the arrest, or any officer of the court.
Fleeing from Law Enforcement Officers (LEO) Is a Traffic Misdemeanor
This traffic offense is stated in the CA Vehicle Code (CVC) Section 2800.1, Administration and Enforcement. The code describes the offense as a driver who, “willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail…” for up to one year, a fine of up to $1,000, or both.
The wording and elements of this section of traffic law are precise as to warnings, willfully fleeing, and intent. You must consult an attorney who is familiar with both traffic and criminal law.