California Vehicle Code (CVC) Section 23123
[…] They are bored too and they get paid to write tickets for you to pay.
Many employers feel very strongly about their employees not using a hand-held device while driving, particularly while driving one of their commercial motor vehicles (CMV), although there are no points assessed for a cell phone ticket, any violation for which you are convicted, you must inform your employer within thirty days, regardless of whose vehicle you were using. Therefore, a conviction could put your job in jeopardy in the case of employers who have a zero-defect mentality.
California Vehicle Code (CVC) Section 23123
CVC 23123 applies to cell phone use while driving and states in subparagraph a., “A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” Subparagraph c discusses the use of the phone to call emergency numbers, such as law enforcement (LE), the fire department (FD), medical provider, or other emergency services.